LEIPZIG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

Exam Results

IB Results

Candidates obtain scores from 1-7 in 6 subjects with 4 being the passing grade. Up to 3 bonus points are added to this for the combined performance on the Extended Essay and Theory of Knowledge. Theoretically one could therefore obtain anywhere between 6 and 45 points, with 24 points being the minimum number required (amongst other things) for the Diploma to be awarded.

For more information on student destinations after the IB please see the LIS Careers Portal on our website.

IB Results in %

2014201520162017
World IB Diploma Pass Rate798179
World IB Diploma Ave Total Points303030
LIS IB Diploma Pass Rate73939794
LIS Ave Total Points33333330
LIS IBCP Pass Rate100100

 

IGCSE Results

Candidates obtain grades from A* to G with the grades A* to C being considered as passing grades.

The Realschulabschluss is awarded to students who pass in the 5 core subjects of English, German, Maths, a Science, and a Humanities subject (i.e. Geography, History).

IGCSE Results in % (only Grade 10 students)

2015

2016

2017


A*-AA*-BA*-CA*-AA*-BA*-CA*-AA*-BA*-C

Mathematics

264183375889395477
Co-ordinated sciences205778396185
Biology396176
Chemistry284976
Physics326179
English First Language112658236992437898
German First Language06080367373
German Foreign Language1001001001001001007993100
French Foreign Language7792100951001007993100
Spanish Foreign Language78100100529090718693
Global Perspectives30578748761004478100
Geography215092306085376280
History305970497889436479
ICT266587366468
Computer Science396794
Music1178100881001006473100

 

 

 

Contact us

Tony Bailey
Secondary School Principal

T: +49 341 393 77 690
F: +49 341 393 77 555
Opens window for sending emailSend an email

Topics that might interest you