LEIPZIG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

Exam Results

IB Results

Candidates obtain scores from 1-7 in 6 subjects with 4 being the passing grade. Up to 3 bonus points are added to this for the combined performance on the Extended Essay and Theory of Knowledge. Theoretically one could therefore obtain anywhere between 6 and 45 points, with 24 points being the minimum number required (amongst other things) for the Diploma to be awarded.

For more information on student destinations after the IB please see the LIS Careers Portal on our website.

IB Results in %

2015201620172018
World IB Diploma Pass Rate817978.4N/A
World IB Diploma Ave Total Points303029.8N/A
LIS IB Diploma Pass Rate939710094
LIS Ave Total Points33333334
LIS IBCP Pass Rate10010090

 

IGCSE Results

Candidates obtain grades from A* to G with the grades A* to C being considered as passing grades.

The Realschulabschluss is awarded to students who pass in the 5 core subjects of English, German, Maths, a Science, and a Humanities subject (i.e. Geography, History).

IGCSE Results in % (only Grade 10 students)

2016

2017

2018


A*-AA*-BA*-CA*-AA*-BA*-CA*-AA*-BA*-C

Mathematics

375889395477213769
Co-ordinated sciences396185
Biology396176143273
Chemistry284976193769
Physics326179283672
English First Language236992437898376688
German First Language06080367373346097
German Foreign Language100100100799310092100100
French Foreign Language9510010079931005781100
Spanish Foreign Language5290907186937588100
Global Perspectives487610044781002143100
Geography306085376280145679
History497889436479124056
ICT366468
Computer Science396794186491
Music88100100647310050100100

 

 

 

Contact us

Tony Bailey
Secondary School Principal

T: +49 341 393 77 690
F: +49 341 393 77 555
Opens window for sending emailSend an email

Topics that might interest you